Edgewater Neighborhood Resources

 
 

Local Elected officials:

  • 13th State House District Representative Greg Harris

    • 1967 W. Montrose Ave., 60613

    • (773) 348-3434

  • 14th State House District representative Kelly Cassidy

    • 5533 N. Broadway, 60640

    • (773) 784-2002

  • 7th State Senate District State Senator Heather Steans

    • 5533 N. Broadway, 60640

    • (773) 769-1717

  • 48th Ward Alderman Harry Osterman

    • 5533 N. Broadway, 60640

    • (773) 784-5277

  • Cook County Commissioner 10th District Commissioner Bridget Gainer

    • 5533 N. Broadway, 60640

    • (773) 561-1010

  • 9th U.S. House District Congresswoman Jan Schakowsky

    • 5533 N. Broadway, 60640

    • (773) 506-7100

  • U.S. Senate Senator Dick Durbin

    • 230 S. Dearborn St., Suite 3892, 60604

    • (312) 353-4952

  • U.S. Senate Senator Tammy Duckworth

    • 230 S. Dearborn St., Suite 3900, 60604

    • (312) 886-3506

Community Organization:

  • Edgewater Chamber of Commerce

    • 1210 W. Rosedale Ave., 60660

    • (773) 561-6000

  • Edgewater Development Corporation

    • 1055 W. Bryn Mawr Ave., 60660

    • (773) 506-4016

  • Edgewater Historical Society

    • 5358 N. Ashland Ave., 60640

    • (773) 506-4849

CHICAGO ALTERNATIVE POLICING STRATEGY (CAPS) AND BEAT MEETINGS— CONTACT YOUR ALDERMAN FOR SPECIFIC MEETING INFORMATION:

  • 48th Ward Alderman Harry Osterman

    • 5533 N. Broadway, 60640

    • (773) 784-5277

Libraries:

  • Edgewater Public Library

    • 6000 N. Broadway, 60660

    • (312) 744-1945

Schools:

  • Chicago Jewish Day School

    • 3730 N California Ave., 60618

    • (773) 271-2700

  • George B. Swift Elementary School

    • 5900 N. Winthrop Ave., 60660

    • (733) 534-2695

  • Hayt Elementary

    • 1518 W. Granville Ave., 60660

    • (733) 743-6277

  • Helen C. Peirce School

    • 1423 W. Bryn Mawr Ave., 60660

    • (733) 534-2440

  • Northside Catholic Academy

    • 6216 N. Glenwood Ave., 60660

    • (733) 743-6277

  • Passages Charter School

    • 1643 W. Bryn Mawr Ave., 60660

    • (733) 433-3530

  • The Academy of Sacred Heart Schools

    • 6250 N. Sheridan Rd., 60660

    • (733) 262-4446

  • Rickover Naval Academy

    • 5900 N. Glenwood Ave., 60660

    • (733) 534-2890

  • Senn High School

    • 5900 N. Glenwood Ave., 60660

    • (733) 534-2365

  • Roger C. Sullivan High School

    • 6631 N. Bosworth Ave., 60626

    • (773) 534-2000

Parks and Recreation:

  • ANDERSONVILLE PLAYOUT PARK

    • 5233 N. ASHLAND AVE., 60640

    • (312) 742-5101

  • Berger Park

    • 6205 N. Sheridan Rd., 60660

    • (773) 761-0376

  • Broadway Armory Park

    • 5917 N. Broadway St., 60660

    • (312) 742-7502

  • BROMANN PLAYLOT

    • 5400 N. BROADWAY, 60640

    • (312) 262-6741

  • Cedar Playlot Park

    • 5311 N. Broadway St., 60660

    • (312) 742-7502

  • COCHRAN PARK

    • 5550 N. MAGNOLIA AVE., 60640

    • (773) 262-6741

  • D’Eila Park

    • 6340 N. Lakewood Ave., 60660

    • (773) 262-6741

  • Edgewater Dog Park

    • 5800 Lake Shore Drive, 60640

  • Emmerson Park

    • 1820 W. Granville Ave., 60660

    • (773) 761-0433

  • Foster Beach

    • 5200 N. Lake Shore Drive, 60640

    • (773) 363-2225

  • Lane Park

    • 5915 N. Sheridan Rd., 60660

    • (773) 761-0376

  • MELLIN PLAYOUT PARK

    • 5553 N. ASHLAND AVE., 60640

    • (773) 761-0433

  • Park No. 517

    • 5914 N. Sheridan Rd., 60660

    • (773) 262-6741

  • Park No. 559

    • 6151 N. Sheridan Rd., 60660

    • (773) 761-0376

  • Schreiber Playground Park

    • 1552 W. Schreiber Ave., 60626

    • (773) 262-6741

  • Senn Playlot Park

    • 5887 N. Ridge Ave., 60660

    • (312) 995-3858